Cosmetic additives are a great way to help your soapmaking, soap, lotion making and cosmetic formulations stand out from the crowd! Popular offerings on this A to C page include: Aloe Butter, Aloe Vera, Apricot Kernel Oil, Avocado Oil, Bath Water Crystals, Bentonite Clay, Bubble Wash Thickener, Citric Acid, Cocoa Butter and Coconut Oil.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a mild surfactant that comes from coconut oil, and is commonly used as a secondary foaming agent in liquid washes. We love it because it produces gorgeous “Hollywood” style bubbles in our bubble bar recipes. It can be used to foam boost body washes and bubble bath.
Conveniently contains coconut oil fatty acids which can be added at room temperature to liquid soap, shower gel and bubble bath formulas. Easy to use and produces excellent foaming and pearlescent results.
Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri, bath tea's and embellishing soap. Can be infused in oil for use in creams, lotions and other cosmetics.
Thought to be rich in essential fatty acids creating good emollient properties. High in Omega-3, typically found in fish oil. Commonly called “Gold of Pleasure” due to its valuable use in cosmetic formulations.
Natural non-animal based wax. It is a very hard wax with superior quality. Mixes well into most formulas containing animal, vegetable and mineral oils. Our Candelilla Wax is 100% pure and cosmetic grade.
Natural non-animal based wax. It is known as "queen of waxes” and comes in the form of hard yellow flakes. When combined with beeswax, carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish. Our Carnauba Wax is 100% pure and cosmetic grade.
Carrot Powder has become a very popular additive in soap and skincare products as it contains high levels of carotenoids, potassium, Vitamin C, essential nutrients, and amino acids. The nutrients as well as carrot’s natural antioxidants are thought to increase the skin's overall tone, health, and appearance from sun damage.
Proprietary blend containing sweet almond oil and chamomile extract which is thought to improve skin inflammation related to dry skin and aid in healing. Sweet Almond Oil thought to moisturize and relieve itching.
Chamomile powder contains a compound called apigenin, which is thought to contribute to natural anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and muscle relaxing properties. Chamomile is valued for evoking tranquilizing thoughts and feelings.
Citric Acid comes from citrus fruits. Commonly used in cosmetic formulas to create a more balanced and neutralized pH. When mixed in appropriate amounts with baking soda, it produces a chemical reaction that leads to the fizz in bath fizzies.
Cornflower petals are used to provide a natural botanical element to cosmetic products. These are a gorgeous bright blue color. Use in facial steams, infusions for skin and hair, or for hand blended potpourri or bath teas.