New Sale Surplus Coupons Rewards Handmade 101
My Account Processing Times
1-2 Business Days
0
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
Cosmetic Colorants Natural Colors - (You Are Here - G1130)

NATURAL COLORS

Natural Colors are derived from nature, and are natural additives for soaps and cosmetics. They are commonly used in cold process soap as many are believed to protect and improve the skin. These powders are loaded with vitamins, and can elevate soap and cosmetic recipes. Since the different powders come from different colored herbs, vegetables, and fruits, they can also alter the color of your soap producing muted 'natural' colors.

47 Results  |    Sort By:



Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Activated Charcoal - Coconut (pH Neutral)
Coconut Activated Charcoal is made from coconut shells through carbonization and steam activation. It is commonly used in cold process soap, face masks, bath scrubs, facial care and bath fizzies. The coconut activated charcoal is pH neutral and will not impact the pH of any of your products. Due to the different processing of this product it is considered a higher and purer grade. Some people call it "the good stuff" but we think both are good depending on your price point and application.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Mixes In: Water or Oil
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: No Nails: No
UV Fade: No Group: Black
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (15)
•  Customer Reviews (64)
•  Customer Images (4)
$4.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz jar)
$6.95 for 0.25 lb (4 oz jar)
$354.95 for 55 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ Activated Charcoal - Hardwood
Hardwood Activated Charcoal is made from American Eastern Hardwoods. Activated Charcoal can be used as a natural colorant, exfoliant or as a detox agent. It is very popular in homemade charcoal face masks! It is commonly used in soap, face masks, bath fizzies, scrubs, body wash and shampoo bars.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Mixes In: Water or Oil
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: No Nails: No
UV Fade: No Group: Black
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (107)
•  Customer Images (5)
$2.21$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz jar)
$2.96$3.95 for 0.25 lb (4 oz jar)
$193.95 for 45 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Alfalfa Powder
Alfalfa Powder contains Vitamins C, D, E and K. It is a popular additive in face masks and lotions because of its antioxidant properties. In liquid washes it acts as a natural foam booster. In soap and bath fizzies, it produces a beautiful green color.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Type: Herbal
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes Group: Green
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (15)
•  Customer Reviews (71)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$13.95 for 1 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Alkanet Root Powder
Alkanet Root is obtained from the base of the plant. Herbalists are thought to believe this part of the plant works well in skincare. Many cold process soap makers like this product for the natural purple burgundy color that it produces. It can also be used to color lip products, scrubs, bath fizzies and bath salts. Color varies from dark purple to pink depending on usage.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Type: Herbal
Lip Products: Yes Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes Group: Brown Group: Red
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (8)
•  Customer Reviews (77)
•  Customer Images (1)
$9.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$47.95 for 1 lb
Out of Stock Until: CALL US
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Annatto Seed Powder
Annatto Seeds grow in the tropics and have a natural yellow color. They are loaded with Vitamins C, B’s, and E. They contain wonderful amounts of antioxidants. This can be used to produce a natural orange/yellow color in soap and other bath products.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Type: Herbal
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes Group: Brown Group: Orange
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (42)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$14.95 for 1 lb
$250.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Basil Powder
Not only does basil powder smell like fresh basil, but it also adds the earthy green tone to handmade cosmetics. Basil Powder is popular in skincare and soap making because it is a natural colorant and works well on the skin. Use this natural colorant to enhance shave soap, liquid soap, face masks and more!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Type: Herbal
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes Group: Green Group: Brown
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (1)
•  Customer Reviews (18)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$9.95 for 1 lb
$114.95 for 35 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Beet Root Powder
Beet Root is a dark red vegetable that gained popularity for use in skincare during the Roman times. It is high in potassium, magnesium, iron, folic acid, Vitamins A, B6 and C. Beet Root is high in antioxidants. Beet Root powder produces a light pink to red color.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Type: Veg/Fruit Powder
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes Group: Tan Group: Pink
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (10)
•  Customer Reviews (72)
•  Customer Images (1)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$10.95 for 1 lb
$187.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(6)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Beige Illite Clay
This cosmetic clay is light beige in color and is useful on oily, tired and sensitive skin. Contains higher levels of iron, calcium, magnesium. Slightly course texture when wet. Use to create clay face masks and soaps.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (1)
•  Customer Reviews (1)
•  Customer Images (0)
$10.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$50.95 for 1 lb
$208.95 for 5 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(5)
Crafters Choice™ Bentonite Clay
Useful on oily skin. Excellent oil absorbing properties. Bentonite Clay is a very soft clay. Great for clay face masks, body masks and facial soaps!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (17)
•  Customer Reviews (258)
•  Customer Images (5)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$1.95 for 1 lb
$4.95 for 5 lb
$36.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Black Walnut Powder
Black walnut hulls, which are high in essential fatty acids, which make them a popular additive and colorant in cosmetic making. Produces a natural brown color and exfoliating properties in soap and scrub.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Type: Herbal
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes Group: Brown
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (4)
•  Customer Reviews (24)
•  Customer Images (1)
$4.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$20.95 for 1 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(6)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Blush Kaolin Clay
Blush Kaolin Clay is a pinkish colored clay with higher levels of iron. This clay has a creamy soft texture when wet, and is great natural colorant. Use in face products, soaps and bath fizzies!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (7)
•  Customer Images (0)
$10.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$52.95 for 1 lb
$217.95 for 5 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Carrot Powder
Carrot Powder has become a very popular additive in soap and skincare products as it contains high levels of carotenoids, potassium, Vitamin C, essential nutrients, and amino acids! It is yellow and color and can be used to color/enhance soap, lotion, shampoo and more!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Type: Veg/Fruit Powder
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes Group: Orange Group: Yellow
Group: Tan
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (33)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$11.95 for 1 lb
$137.95 for 35 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Chamomile Powder
Chamomile powder contains a compound called apigenin, which is commonly used in skincare products. Chamomile is also commonly associated with being a relaxing scent, making it very attractive to the cosmetic industry! Use this herbal powder to color/ enrich your handmade cosmetics and soaps!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Type: Herbal
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes Group: Green Group: Brown
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (10)
•  Customer Reviews (53)
•  Customer Images (1)
$3.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$18.95 for 1 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(6)
Videos(1)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Chocolate Brown Illite Clay
This cosmetic clay contains high levels of potassium, calcium, iron, and magnesium. Chocolate Brown Illite Clay has a coarse texture when wet and adds a beautiful chocolate brown color to soaps and cosmetics. Great for face masks and face creams!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (19)
•  Customer Images (0)
$10.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$49.95 for 1 lb
$204.95 for 5 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Cocoa Powder
Cocoa powder is used in cosmetics because it has beneficial minerals and caffeine which is thought to tighten the skin! It is very popular in face masks.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Group: Brown
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (1)
•  Customer Reviews (2)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$7.95 for 1 lb
$125.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Cornsilk Powder
The dried and ground silky threads found under the husks of fresh corn are used to make cornsilk powder. Cornsilk powder contains allantoin which is a common ingredient in skincare products. It also contains many natural vitamins, minerals, amino acids, and lutein, which are high in antioxidants. Cornsilk Powder is most commonly used in lotion, face creams and soap.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Type: Herbal
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes Group: Brown
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (15)
•  Customer Images (0)
$4.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$23.95 for 1 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Fig Powder
Fig Powder contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, and K. It is high in natural alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) properties which are popular in skincare and cosmeics. This fruit powder produces a natural tan color and slight fig aroma in soaps and other cosmetics. Use in lotion, scrubs soap and more!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Type: Veg/Fruit Powder
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes Group: Brown
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (2)
•  Customer Reviews (19)
•  Customer Images (0)
$10.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$52.95 for 1 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ Flax Seed Powder
Flax Seed Powder (also called Linseed) is a rich source of omega-3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids. It is a popular additive in soap, hair, and skin care products because those fatty acids are thought to be nourishing. Produces a natural light yellow color and serves as an exfoliant. Great in face masks, scrubs and shampoo!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Type: Herbal
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes Group: Brown
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (7)
•  Customer Images (0)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$3.95 for 1 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Fuller's Earth Clay
Fuller's Earth is a natural clay that is popular in soap and skincare products because of it’s ability to absorb oil. This cosmetic clay is most commonly used in facial masks to remove grease from the skin. Can also be beneficial in face soaps and scrubs.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (41)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$17.95 for 1 lb
$74.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$318.95 for 25 lb (25 - 1 lb size)
$343.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
Out of Stock Until: 08/25/17
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(6)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Gray Illite Clay
Gray Illite Clay is naturally high in magnesium and iron. It is gray in color and has a smooth, creamy texture when wet. Great for providing benefits in body masks, face masks and creams.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (0)
•  Customer Reviews (0)
•  Customer Images (0)
$10.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$49.95 for 1 lb
$204.95 for 5 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Kelp Powder
Texture variation in soap. Kelp contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates. It adds texture variation in soap and works as a natural yellow-green colorant. Kelp powder is commonly used in soap, face care and hair care!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: No Type: Herbal Lip Products: No
Migrates: No Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
pH Changes: Yes Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
Group: Green Group: Brown Group: Yellow
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (4)
•  Customer Reviews (55)
•  Customer Images (1)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$10.95 for 1 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(7)
Videos(1)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ Lemon Powder
Lemon is a natural astringent, antiseptic, and bactericide. Produces a natural gold to yellow color. Lemon Powder refreshes the skin in face masks, facial soaps, scrubs and body wash! May have a light, lemony scent.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Type: Veg/Fruit Powder
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes Group: Brown Group: Yellow
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (50)
•  Customer Images (2)
$3.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$16.95 for 1 lb
$229.95 for 40 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Madder Root Powder
Madder Root Powder is an herbal powder that has been used for thousands of years to produce a red color that ranges from pink to scarlet. Add this powder to your melt and pour soaps and cold process soaps to produce an intense natural color.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Type: Herbal
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes Group: Pink Group: Brown
Group: Red
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (54)
•  Customer Images (0)
$9.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$44.95 for 1 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Myrrh Gum Powder
Myrrh Gum Powder has been used medicinally for over 2,000 years and is great for cosmetic use, too! Natural brown in color and has a grainy-clumpy consistency that typically leaves specs in soap. Also thought to benefit the skin, especially the face. Adds and earthy scent to soap!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Type: Herbal
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes Group: Tan Group: Brown
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (4)
•  Customer Reviews (31)
•  Customer Images (0)
$17.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$81.95 for 1 lb
Out of Stock Until: 08/23/17
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Olive Leaf Powder
Olive Leaf Powder has played a central role in Mediterranean culture and skincare for thousands of years. It is high in linoleic acid and antioxidants all of which make for great additives in skincare products! Useful as a natural brown colorant and additive in soap, facial cleansers and creams, gentle exfoliants and more!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Type: Herbal
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes Group: Tan Group: Green
Group: Brown
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (26)
•  Customer Images (2)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$13.95 for 1 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(6)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Orange Illite Clay
This clay is naturally orange in color and contains higher levels of iron, calcium, magnesium. Soft smooth texture when wet. Great as a natural colorant and enhances soaps, face masks and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (2)
•  Customer Reviews (16)
•  Customer Images (0)
$10.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$50.95 for 1 lb
$210.95 for 5 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Orange Peel Pieces - Botanical
These dried Orange Peel Pieces are a beautiful way to incorporate the smell and color of fresh oranges into your products. They can be used as an exfoliant in scrubs and soaps, and also to enhance homemade bath fizzies, bath salt, bath tea and soap.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (4)
•  Customer Reviews (21)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$15.95 for 1 lb
$63.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$239.95 for 25 lb (25 - 1 lb size)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Orange Powder
All Natural Orange Peel Powder is rich in vitamin C and other fruit acids that are thought to be useful in cosmetics and soap. Produces a natural yellow/orange color. Works well in face masks, face soap, liquid soap, body washes and scrubs!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Type: Veg/Fruit Powder
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes Group: Orange Group: Yellow
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (36)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$9.95 for 1 lb
$139.95 for 40 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Paprika Powder
Paprika Powder is a cosmetic additive that produces a natural rich orange color. This cosmetic additive and natural colorant can be used in cold process, hot process and melt & pour soap.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Type: Herbal
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes Group: Red
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (11)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$8.95 for 1 lb
$150.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(1)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Parsley Powder
Parsley is thought of as a soothing, cleansing and detoxifying scent when used in soap and cosmetics. Produces a natural light green color. Use parsley powder to enhance soaps, face masks and bath fizzies.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Type: Herbal
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes Group: Green Group: Brown
Group: Tan
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (2)
•  Customer Reviews (29)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$10.95 for 1 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:

47 Results 30 60 Per Page
 
 
Sign up for our newsletter
Get exclusive emails and offers!
 
 
1-800-359-0944 Get to Know Us Let Us Help You Savings Center
Monday - Friday
8:30AM - 4:00PM EST

About Us
Privacy Pledge
Return Policy
Terms & Conditions
User Agreement
Digital Media Takedown Policy

Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Calculating Processing Times
Donate Your Change
Free Shipping Program
Off-Shore International Agreement
Adding To An Order
Money Saving Coupons
Rewards Program
Safe Sale Guarantee
WSP Bulk Purchases
Copyright © 2017 WholesaleSuppliesPlus.com Inc. All Rights Reserved